Privacy and Cookie policy 2018-05-28T21:08:39+00:00

Privacy and Cookie Policy

The Village Storytelling Centre (TVSC) is a “data controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25 May 2018) the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“Data Protection Law”). This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information. TVSC wants everyone who visits and uses our website, attends our events or participates in our activities to feel confident and comfortable with how any personal information shared with us will be looked after or used. This Privacy Policy aims to inform you about the data we collect, including cookies and personal information, how we use this data and where it is stored.

You can contact us at info@villagestorytelling.org.uk, 0141 882 3025, or The Village Storytelling Centre, Langton Halls, 69 Langton Road G53 5DD.

Our Privacy policy may change so please remember to check back from time to time, this is version was last updated on the 25 May 2018. Where we have made any changes to this Privacy policy, we will make this clear on our website or contact you about any changes.

What data we collect

We collect certain information or data about you when you use our services, attend events or visit villagestorytelling.org.uk
This can include:

  • your name, email address and other personal information when you submit enquiries, book training or attendance at our events, leave a comment, complete a survey, sign up for email newsletters, make a donation or apply for a vacancy
  • your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you use, the resource being requested
  • information on how you use the site (using cookies)
  • your name, contact details and other personal information when you attend or participate in our activities or events

Why we collect data

The data helps us to:

  • improve the site by monitoring how you use it
  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • provide you with services that you have asked to receive
  • evaluate and inform our work
  • fulfil individual employment contracts or agreements with volunteers

With the exception of any personal information that you submit to us for a job application or when attending regular activities, none of the personal data we collect is part of a statutory or contractual requirement or obligation.

Where your data is stored

  • Data from comments, requests, enquiries and feedback is stored by Dropbox
  • Data from event registrations is stored by Eventbrite
  • Data from surveys are stored is SurveyMonkey
  • Data pertaining to our mailing list is stored by MailChimp
  • Data pertaining to donations is stored by Localgiving
  • Data from applications for vacancies is stored by Dropbox
  • Data from consent and participant information forms is stored by Dropbox

Your Consent

We will only collect your personal data with your consent. By submitting your personal data to us in any of these forms, you are consenting to the storage and processing of your data for the reasons specified at the time of submission.

How long we keep your information

We will keep your information only for as long as it is required to fulfill the purposes described in this policy. This is also the case for any third party services that process data on our behalf. When we no longer need to use your information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we either remove it from our systems or anonymise it so that we can’t identify you.

Keeping your data secure

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data. Any data you transmit is at your own risk.
We have procedures and security features in place to try and keep your data secure once we receive it.

We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites.
Dropbox, Eventbrite, SurveyMonkey, Localgiving and MailChimp process data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We take additional measures when information is transferred from the EEA, including having standard clauses approved by the European Commission in our contracts with parties that receive information outside the EEA.

How We Use Cookies

We collect anonymous information through cookies. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system after 14 months.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Social Media Information is collected for statistical purposes by using algorithms to analyse a variety of data, such as social media, views and shares, location data and to profile people. The Village Storytelling Centre uses specific social media analytic platforms for this purpose including Twitter and Facebook.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • access information we hold about you, upon request, and to have incorrect information corrected
  • withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information at any time, and to request that information about you be removed from our systems
  • instruct us to have the information you provided to us sent to another organisation, where we hold this information with your consent and where it’s technically feasible
  • complain to the regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office, if you think we haven’t complied with data protection laws (see https://ico.org.uk/concerns/)

To find out what information we hold about you, to correct information you believe to be incorrect, make a complaint to us directly, or to ask us not to use any of the information we collect please email info@villagestorytelling.org.uk

Disclosing your information

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so.

Contact us

If you have any queries about how your information is being used or about this privacy policy, please contact: info@villagestorytelling.org.uk
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please get in touch and we will correct this as quickly as possible.